Promoting Integration, Tolerance and Awareness Project
PITA is a diversity-centered, grassroots-driven program that brought together the young people of Georgia, civil society organizations, minority communities, government, media and other stakeholders to join a consolidated and successful effort towards building a more informed, inclusive and engaged society in Georgia that rejects discrimination and embraces diversity.
PITA enhances government institutions’ performance to manage implement civic integration policy, and supports establishment of direct lines of communication between the Government of Georgia and minority communities. The program furnishes local NGOs with advanced capacities to manage diversity and civic participation more effectively; PITA supports the venues for youth civic engagement – ensures functioning of 14 youth hubs (Youth Centers) to provide youngsters with open access to the learning and practice of civic activism; The program strengthens civil monitoring and feedback mechanisms on civic integration programs through the support of Tolerance Center under Public Defender. PITA persists to monitor hate speech and discrimination in media and political discourse, thus combating hate rhetoric and xenophobia.
PITA impact investments are channeled through three major program directions that generate diverse, yet interconnected impacts across demographic and institutional dimensions in Georgia:
- -Advancing Policies, Practice & Discourse:to support the development of a civic environment in Georgia that is free of discrimination and indifference, that encourages activism across age, ethnic and geographic boundaries in Georgia and sees diversity as a national asset, PITA provides grants opportunities for ethnic minority-owned CSOs to stimulate greater civil engagement with diversity and civic integration and enhance the direct lines of communication between the civil society and the Government of Georgia; PITA provides technical support to a. the Office of the State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality - the government focal point for civic integration-bound programs and efforts within different government institutions; and b. the Public Defender, its Tolerance Center and the Councils of Religions and National Minorities - the prime stakeholders for monitoring and advocacy of minority rights and civic integration agenda.
- -Instigating Youth Activism & Connections:to build ownership of diversity and democracy across regions, generations and ethnic communities through expanding youth’s knowledge, outlets and incidence of civic activism; to generate durable connections and trust among young people from ethnic minority and ethnic majority communities, as well as between the youth, civil society and the government, through encouraging the establishment of a country-wide, structured network of exchange; to multiply the experiences of productive collaboration across all communities and to facilitate a sustainable change in youth attitudes and behaviors, PITA introduces 14 youth centers countrywide and provides professional training, seminars and conferences, micro grants for local activism, community and volunteer exchange projects, internships and other youth, integration and civic activism-centered activities.
- -Enhancing Awareness & Discussion:to promote and solidify the feeling of ownership of a diverse, yet common culture and country through education, inclusion and awareness-bound media production, PITA uses all available and efficient discussion platforms and avenues to enhance its reach to target audiences and deliver the message of tolerance, promote integration and encourage civic activism across different age groups and ethnic communities of Georgia. PITA utilizes a mechanism for registering the manifestations of xenophobia, hate speech and discrimination in Georgia’s politics and media stemming from ethnicity, religion, sexual orientation, gender or political grounds.
PITA builds on close collaboration with its counterparts: Public Defender’s Tolerance Center, Partners Georgia, Center for Civil Integration and Inter-ethnic Relations, Media Development Foundation and Georgian Democracy Initiative.
United States Agency for International Development: USAID/Georgia works to provide assistance to Georgia in Economic Growth, Energy & Environment, Democracy & Governance, and Health & Social Development; USAID's programs are centered on promoting "transformational" development. Raising living standards and reducing poverty while at the same time promoting far-reaching, long-term changes in institutional capacity, human capacity and economic structure. In 2012, U.S. and Georgia celebrate 20 years of diplomatic relations.
United Nations Association of Georgia: UNAG is a Georgian non-for-profit organization that has worked since 1995 to encourage, support and safeguard the democratic aspirations of the people of Georgia. As an active supporter of the foundations and principles of democratic societies, UNAG works to promote human rights, endorse the principles of just and accountable governance, advance tolerance and stimulate national debate through encouraging citizen participation in the processes and decisions that affect public and individual citizen lives.