PITA's Youth Centers network created a free and open space in 13 cities around Georgia for youngsters to learn and practice civic activism, tolerance and volunteerism. CSO-based Youth Civic Activism Centers in 13 major municipalities and their surrounding rural areas, including 6 in minority regions, help coordinate PITA’s youth work countrywide. Majority of activities of all youth centers are planned by youth center members themselves, while only the overall frameworks are provided by PITA.
PITA promoted the culture of tolerance and participation among Georgia’s youth through training, practice, peer education, awareness and advocacy campaigns and over 1000 other youth-led activities across different issues and areas in 13 cities of Georgia.
14 Youth centers are now functioning under PITA, from which two are located in Tbilisi (Ilia University and Tbilisi State University), actively engaging youth participants in human rights, advocacy, healthy lifestyle, research, environment, gender, education, media, diversity and other issue areas.
PITA's Young Activists
In 2015:
• over 1400 youth beneficiaries were involved in PITA out of which 734 belong to ethnic minorities.
• 145 participants belong to socially disadvantaged groups, including youth from socially vulnerable families, remote villages, youth living in small group homes, youth with disabilities, IDPs, youth in conflict with the law.
• Children and adults across 13 municipalities, 8 regions, 39 cities, 247 villages, 52 schools and 60 universities participated in the project;
• 73 peer trainings were conducted by project’s youth participants;
• 158 training-seminars and 50 meetings with guest speakers were held;
• 12 inter-regional youth exchange visits were financed by PITA;
• 18 Micro grants for youth center members were selected and approved;
• 187 youth-led community and local volunteer initiatives were organized;
• 30 advocacy campaigns were conducted.